Privacy Policy

Quinovic Viaduct are committed to your privacy and protection of your personal information. By accessing and using this website, you agree and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, as outlined in this statement or as and when otherwise explicitly directed by you.
 

Personal Information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1993)

We collect information from which you can be identified, such as name, company, address, telephone number and email address to enable us to operate our business, allowing us to respond to your requests by sharing it with contractors, the housekeeping services and the owners of the property you have rented, allowing us to maintain and improve our level of services, the content of our website, and for marketing and internal purposes, but only when it is asked for and/or you voluntarily submit it to us. Unless you otherwise consent, we will only use personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, or as may otherwise be permitted by law, for example, to the extent:

  • required by compulsion of law;
  • expressly permitted under any agreement with you; or
  • to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.
     

Sharing Personal Information with Third Parties

Quinovic Viaduct will not sell or rent personal information to any third party for any purpose. Personal information is provided to the owners of properties and/or the relevant Building Managers under their Body Corporate Rules & Regulations.  We will collect and use personal information in accordance with applicable privacy legislation. Sometimes we use third parties to provide us with support services in connection with our website and marketing activities and those parties may have access to your personal information to enable them to provide those services to us. We require all such third parties to meet our standards of data protection, and they are prohibited from using the information for their own marketing purposes.

In certain special cases, we may disclose your personal information if:

  • we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing harm to you, us or other users of this website
  • if we believe the law requires it, or in response to any demand by authorities in connection with a criminal investigation, or pending civil case or administrative investigation.
  • we are collecting money you owe us.
  • we are taking you to the Tenancy Tribunal.
  • we are obtaining a credit check or personal reference with regard to a long term tenancy in an apartment.

Non-personally Identifiable Information

We also collect non-personally identifiable information to track data such as the number of visits to our website. We use this information to understand how our visitors use our website so that we may improve it and the services we offer.
 

Use of IP Addresses

We, or third parties acting on our behalf, may collect IP addresses for the purposes of systems administration and to audit the use of our website. IP addresses are not linked to personal information, and users remain anonymous to us. However, we may use IP addresses to identify users of our site when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with the website's terms and conditions of use, or to protect our service, website or other users.
 

Protection

We use a variety of security procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. We make every reasonable effort to prevent loss, misuse or alteration to data. We make no assurance and will not be liable in relation to any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information due to the website being linked to the internet.
 

Access to Your Personal Informaiton

If we hold personal information about you, you are able to access, change and update your personal information at any time. If you wish to do this, please contact us.
 

Links to Other Websites

This site may provide links to other websites as a service to you. Your personal information is not passed via these links.  This privacy statement does not apply to those sites. You should check the privacy statement and other legal documents posted on each relevant site.


Changes

We may occasionally update this privacy statement. By continuing to use our website, you agree to the privacy statement and any updates of it.